5 Facts About Finger Monkeys
A finger monkey is a primate that belongs to the family of Callitrichidae. It is formally known as pygmy marmosets and scientifically named as Cebuella pygmaea. It got its nickname since it literally has the same size with our fingers. It can also be called as pocket monkeys because it can be placed inside the shirts’ pockets. But more than just its popular names, there are a number of interesting things to know about this type of primate. Here are five finger monkey facts that you may not have known yet.
World’s Smallest Monkey
For having the same size with that of a human finger and being able to fit inside the pockets, there is no doubt that the finger monkey stands big and proud with the title “world’s smallest monkey.” Yes, its head-body length can only grow at a maximum of 6 inches. But if you count its tail that has a length of 9 inches, then the overall height of an adult finger monkey is 15 inches.
Aside from the length, a finger monkey does not weigh so much as its weight can only reach up to 140 grams when fully grown.
Gummivore Finger Monkey
One of the interesting finger monkey facts is its classification as a gummivore, a special kind of omnivore animals that primarily consume the trees’ gum and saps as well as others small insects like bugs and butterflies. Apparently, the gum tree is a major part of the finger monkey’s specialized diet. With the use of its powerful teeth, it makes holes on the barks of the trees to get the gum or sap out. As the sap goes out, the monkey waits for its butterfly meal, which really likes the smell of the tree’s sap hole.
180-degree Head Rotation
Just like how active other monkeys are, finger monkeys or pygmy marmosets are also active and agile primates. They are capable of jumping, leaping from one tree to another andFun facts on thumb monkies or pocket monkey running. Yes, these are already given facts that are evident characters of monkeys. But one of the most amazing finger monkey facts is the ability of the creature to turn its head at an angle of 180 degrees, showing no signs of difficulty.
Aggressive and Fierce Animals
Finger monkeys form small groups with a maximum of nine members. Each group or family has its own leader whom every member listens to. But when one member is in danger or threatened by other animals, these pack leaders, especially the male, become so aggressive and fierce that they fight the enemy to protect their members until their last breath.
Unique Communication Abilities and Skills
There are so many finger monkey facts that will definitely surprise all of us. But the last one on this list is the creature’s special set of communication skills that are categorized into three: trills, J-calls and long calls.
Trills are produced when finger monkeys are just near each other. They also use this kind of communication system when they feed their young ones, search for something and travel while they are not too far from one another.
J-calls are made as a series of fast notes. They are used when the creatures are at medium distances. Finger monkeys use both trills and J-calls are contact calls, communicating with other members of the group.
Long calls are used by finger monkeys when they are more ten meters away from each other or when they exchange responses with other families or groups.
Source: The Finger Monkey
Get more stuff like this
Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.
Thank you for subscribing.
Something went wrong.